CCRL 40/40
Downloads and Statistics
July 14, 2018
Testing summary:
Total: 865'617 games
played by 2'224 programs
121018 CPU days (X2 4600+)

White wins: 297'961 (34.4%)
Black wins: 220'543 (25.5%)
Draws: 347'113 (40.1%)
White score: 54.5%

Thanks

Contributors

Following people submitted games to CCRL 40/40 database: Graham Banks, Charles Smith, Tirsa Poppins, Shaun Brewer, Aser Huerga, Ray Banks, Nathan Russell, Kirill Kryukov, Sarah Bird, George Speight, Martin Thoresen, Thomas Logan, Chris Taylor, Sergio Martinez, Andreas Schwartmann, Chuck Wilson, Brent Magnusson, Adam Hair, Luis Smith, Gabor Szots, Wassim Saeed.

Kirill Kryukov and Shaun Brewer automated statistical analysis and designed the web-site, with lot of useful feedback from other team members.

Shaun Brewer, Ray Banks and Kirill Kryukov maintained the game database and published updates.

Authors of chess software we used

We want to thank Martin Blume for creating Arena - a great free chess interface. We also want to thank Matthias Gemuh for creating ChessGUI - another great free chess interface. We also used commercial interfaces: Chessbase interfaces, Shredder GUI by Stefan Mayer-Kahlen and Engine Research Tool by Lokasoft.

Odd Gunnar Malin made very useful adapters Wb2Uci and InBetween.

Eugene Nalimov and Andrew Kadatch created "Nalimov Tablebases". Daniel Shawul created Scorpio bitbases. Miguel Ballicora created Gaviota tablebases. We also thank members of EGTB Online project for making those endgame tablebases freely available online.

We are grateful to Harry Schnapp, Sedat Canbaz, Wael Deeb, Christopher Conkie, Arturo Ochoa, Jeroen Noomen, Mike Scheidl for creating high quality opening books we used in testing.

Most of all we would like to thank developers of all the chess engines we tested: Mikko Aarnos, Enrique Sanchez Acosta, Mike Adams, Richard Allbert, Peter Alloysius, Rasmus Althoff, Leen Ammeraal, Jeffrey An, Michael An, Volker Annus, Volker Annuss, Benny Antonsson, Daniel Anulliero, Edsel Apostol, Stan Arts, Ivan Bacigal, Miguel Ballicora, Amir Ban, Ankan Banerjee, Christian Barreteau, Steffen Basting, Aaron Becker, Alvaro Begue, Marco Belli, Abel Belzunces, Ryan Benitez, Casper W. Berg, John Bergbom, Michel Van den Bergh, Aart Bik, Norman Blais, Uri Blass, Fonzy Bluemers, Volker Bohm, Terry Bolt, Ivan Bonkin, Michael Borgstadt, Martin Borriss, Bert van den Bosch, Borko Boskovic, Jean Bouchet, Xavier Bouchet, Ross Boyd, Dan Ravensloft, formerly Matthew Brades, Lucas Braesch, Oliver Brausch, Sander Maassen vd Brink, Jan Brouwer, Alex Brunetti, Martin Bryant, Gabor Buella, Dieter Buerssner, Romain Burgot, Shay Bushinsky, Vadim Bykov, Carlos del Cacho, Carmelo Calzerano, Raoni Campos, Giuseppe Cannella, Pedro Castro, Fabio Cavicchio, Can Cetin, Ma Chao, Manik Charan, Shawn Chidester, Vadim Chizhov, Piotr Cichy, Philipp Classen, Federico Corigliano, Claudio Della Corte, Marco Costalba, Remi Coulom, Anthony Cozzie, Stuart Cracraft, Don Cross, Piotr Dachtera, David Dahlem, Don Dailey, Tijs van Dam, Martin Danielsson, Jon Dart, Ben Dean-Kawamura, Richard Delorme, Vadim Demichev, Manuel Diaz, Antonio Dieguez, Dusan Dobes, Mike Dokken, Chrilly Donninger, Patrice Duhamel, Michael Dvorkin, Dogac Eldenk, Sean Empey, Philippe Fabiani, Andrew Fan, Ubaldo Farina, Peter Fendrich, Helmut Fett, Martin Fierz, Guillermo Filia, Sune Fischer, Tim Foden, Chris Formula, Josue Forte, Dr Colin Frayn, Klaus Friedel, Jean-Christophe Gabillard, Philippe Gailhac, Thomas Gaksch, Jose Carlos Martinez Galan, Marcin Gardyjan, Dr. Onno Garms, Scott Gasch, Oscar Gavira, Jean-Francois Gazet, Matthias Gemuh, Mincho Georgiev, George Georgopoulos, Lukas Geyer, Salvatore Giannotti, Martin Giepmans, Matthew Gingell, Marco Giusfredi, Evert Glebbeck, Fabio Gobbato, Romain Goussault, Andrew Grant, Fritz Grau, Thorsten Greiner, Conor Griffin, Darragh Griffin, Andrea Griffini, Neels Groenewald, Denis Gruzdev, Christian Guenther, Alex Guerrero, Gabriel Guillory, Oscar Toledo Gutierrez, Bas Hamstra, Gunnar Harms, Roman Hartmann, Tony Hecker, Navid Hedjazian, Raimund Heid, Luca Hemmerich, Andreas Herrmann, Folkert van Heusden, Michael Hoffmann, Dan Homan, Dan Honeycutt, Peter Horvath, Robert Houdart, Rudolf Huber, Marc-Philippe Huget, Nguyen Viet Huy, Robert Hyatt, Nicu Ionita, Hironori Ishibashi, Miguel Izquierdo, Balazs Jako, Colin Jenkins, Harald Johnsen, Christophe Jolly, Ben-Hur Carlos Langoni Junior, Pradu Kannan, Francois Karr, Jean-Philippe Karr, Seth Kasmann, Larry Kaufman, Mohammad Kayali, Tom Kerrigan, Marcel van Kervinck, Niyaz Khasanov, Joona Kiiski, Tom King, Jan Klima, Janne Kokkala, Marek Kolacz, Thomas Kolarik, Chua Kong-Sian, Johan de Koning, Roman Korba, Alexey Korneychuk, Evgeniy Korniloff, Igor Korshunov, Tim Kosse, Eugene Kotlov, Pawel Koziol, Jonathan Kreuzer, Adam Kujawski, Nikita Kurgin, Tamas Kuzmics, Sylvain Lacombe, Matthew Lai, Jean-Yves Lallemand, Andrea Lanza, Tor Lattimore, Michael Lawatsch, Mark Lefler, Fabien Letouzey, Zong Zheng Li, Tom Likens, Jose Andres Morales Linares, Jacob Bors Lind, Anton Lindenmair, Gary Linscott, Dominique Longbien, Stephen Lovell, Robert Lubczynski, Bruno Lucas, Harald Luessen, Matthias Luscher, Erik Madsen, Ivan Maklyakov, Stefano Malloggi, Christophe J. Mandin, Edoardo Manino, Andres Manzanares, Eric Marathee, Julien Marcel, Sergei Markoff, Mariusz Marszalkowski, Youri Matiounine, Srdja Matovic, Andreas Matthies, Steve Maughan, Anton Maydell, Thomas Mayer, Jonas Mayr, Thomas McBurney, Matt McKnight, Vladimir Medvedev, Daniel Mehrmann, Johan Melin, Maxim Melnikov, Marco Meloni, John Merlino, Sergey Meus, Stefan Meyer-Kahlen, Tomasz Michniewski, Helge Milde, Anastasios Milikas, Maurizio Monge, Bruce Moreland, Chris Moreton, Manlio Morini, Alex Morozov, Dmitry Morozov, Ferdinand Mosca, Edmund Moshamer, Alexandru Mosoi, H.G. Muller, Roberto Munter, Ron Murawski, Aleksandar Naumov, Pallav Nawani, Sergei Nefedov, Rian Neogi, Jens Baek Nielsen, Jesper Nielsen, Torbjorn Nilsson, Phokham Nonava, Bernd Nuernberge, Mikko Nummelin, Eric Oldre, Lourenco Oliveira, Vincent Ollivier, Jury Osipov, Peter Osterlund, Felipe Otaviano, Mathieu Page, Marco Pagnoncelli, Rahman Paidar, Salvador Pallares, Marco Pampaloni, Gian-Carlo Pascutto, Arkadiusz Paterek, Cesar Rodolfo Contreras Perez, Lance Perkins, Maciej Pestka, Jonatan Pettersson, Thomas Petzke, Jochen Peussner, Roland Pfister, Gunther Piez, Ilari Pihlajisto, Richard Pijl, Mateusz Luksik, Poland, Robert Pope, Marcus Prewarski, Kamil Przybyla, Teemu Pudas, Daniel Jose Queralto, David Rabel, Landon W. Rabern, Vasik Rajlich, David Rasmussen, Adrien Regimbald, Gerrit Reubold, Fritz Reul, Stuart Riffle, Luigi Ripamonti, Charles Roberson, Nicolas Robert, Erik Robertsson, Jean-Francois Romang, Tord Romstad, Toma Roncevic, Peter Rosendahl, Jonathan Rosenthal, Benjamin Rosseaux, Holger Ruckdeschel, Alberto Alonso Ruibal, Jaime Benito de Valle Ruiz, Rhys Rustad-Elliott, Severi Salminen, Maurizio Sambati, Juan Benitez Sanchez, Alberto Sanjuan, Aleksandrs Saveljevs, Dennis Sceviour, Ralf Schaefer, Ralf Schafer, Norman Schmidt, Frank Schneider, Ed Schroder, Sven Schuele, Sven Schule, Alcides Schulz, Alessandro Scotti, Martin Sedlak, Vince Sempronio, Antonio Senatore, Fermin Serrano, Daniel Shawul, Volodymyr Shcherbyna, Michael Sherwin, Grzegorz Sidorowicz, Allard Siemelink, Will Singleton, Kai Skibbe, Per Skjerpe, Oleg Smirnov, Tony Soares, Christian Soderstrom, Christian Sommerfeld, Daniel Sparks, Vlad Stamate, John Stanback, Eric Stock, Roland Stuckardt, Johanes Suhardjo, Steen Suurballe, James Swafford, Antoni Szczepanski, Werner Taelemans, Vincent Tang, Milos Tatarevic, Robert Taylor, Franck Tempet, Fernando Tenorio, Moritz Terink, Christophe Theron, Nathan Thom, Krasimir Topchiyski, Antonio Torrecillas, Eric Triki, Alexander Turikov, Ulrich Turke, Gustaf Ullberg, Mark Uniacke, Daniel Uranga, Paul Villanueva Urquijo, Engin Ustun, Oliver Uwira, Per-Ola Valfridsson, Andres Valverde, Vaclav Vavra, Juan Manuel Vazquez, Pablo Vazquez, Jose M Velasco, Koundinya Veluri, Joel Veness, Stephan Vermeire, Richard Vida, Tom Vijlbrief, Luigino Viscione, Simon Waters, Zach Wegner, David Weller, Daniel White, Gijsbert Wiesenekker, Andrew Williams, Jefferson Wilson, Dan Wulff, Kelvin Yang, Dragan Zdravkovic, Marco Zerbinati, Franck Zibi, Georg v. Zimmermann, Stefan Zipproth, Roger Zuehlsdorf, Johannes Zwanzger, Gary Linscott and others.

Software we used for database management, statistics, game analysis, web-site publishing and communication

We want to thank Remi Coulom for creating a wonderful tool Bayeselo. We use it to compute our rating lists, LOS figures and performances.

David J. Barnes created PGN Extract which we use to perform opening classification of our game database.

Our statistics and processing is automated using Perl language, particularly ActivePerl distribution.

We used following great software for file and database management:

Other incredibly useful free software we use every day:



Created in 2005-2013 by CCRL team
Last games added on July 14, 2018